Data Privacy Policy  

Thank you for your interest in the Anne Frank Zentrum and for visiting our website www.annefrank.de. The following data privacy policy provides detailed information on how we process data on our website.

1. Mandatory Information

a) General Information

The operator of these pages takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data with confidentiality and in accordance with data privacy regulations and with this data privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data refers to data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and to what end.

b) Responsible Body

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar). The responsible body for processing data on this website is:

Anne Frank Zentrum e. V.
Rosenthaler Street 39
D-10178 Berlin
Tel: +49 30 2888656-00
Email: zentrum[at]annefrank.de

If you have any questions regarding data privacy, please contact our public relations department at: zentrum[at]annefrank.de.

The Anne Frank Zentrum e.V. has appointed as its data privacy officer:

RA Grit Karg
Ad Fontes Rechtsanwälte GbR
Potsdamer Str. 98
10785 Berlin
E-Mail: g.karg[at]adfontes.law
Tel.:+49 30 28655812

c) Rights of User

You have the right:

  • Pursuant to Art. 15 of the DSGVO, to request information about your personal data that we process. In particular, you may request information regarding the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if they were not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details of such data;
  • Pursuant to Art. 16 of the DSGVO, to immediately request that incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us be corrected;
  • Pursuant to Art. 17 of the DSGVO, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Pursuant to Art. 18 of the DSGVO, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 of the DSGVO;
  • Pursuant to Art. 20 of the DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible party;
  • Pursuant to Art. 7 (3) of the DSGVO, to revoke at any time your previously provided consent to us. In consequence, we may no longer continue to process the data which was based on this consent in the future, and
  • Pursuant to Art. 77 of the DSGVO, to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you may contact the data privacy authority of the federal state where you reside or work or our company headquarters in Sachsen. A list of data privacy officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

d) Data Transferral

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties when:

You have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 a of the DSGVO.

The disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 f of the DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and no reason exists to assume you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,

in the event of a legal obligation to pass on the data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) 1 c of the DSGVO, and

this is legally permissible and necessary under Art. 6 (1) 1 b of the DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

VI. Right of Revocation

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 f of the DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 of the DSGVO if there are reasons for doing so arising from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without the indication of any special situation. If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to the office listed above.  

f) Objection to Advertising E-mails

We object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the obligatory imprint to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of this site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails, being sent.

g) Data Security

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection from the change in the browser address line from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line

2. Data Collection on Our Website

a) Server Log Files

When you access our website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • date and time of the server request
  • IP address

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) b of the DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. This data is not merged with other data sources.

b) Cookies

The Internet pages also use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or for all cases, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when your browser is closed. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communications process or to provide certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f of the DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. The storage of other types of cookies (e.g. to analyze your surfing behavior) will be treated separately in this data privacy policy.

c) Web Analysis with Matomo

We use web analytics to evaluate the flow of visitor traffic to our online site which may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of web analytics, we are able to identify, for example, when our online presentation, functions and content are most frequently used and invite re-use. We can also identify which areas need to be optimized.

Additional Information

We may, in addition to web analysis, use test procedures, which allow us to test and optimize different versions of our online presentation or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures with the same purpose may be used. This information may include viewed content, visited web pages and elements used there and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and data on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, to protect our users we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address). Generally, in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored, only pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedure.

Legal basis: If we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, this consent serves as the legal basis for processing data. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, please see the information on the use of cookies in this Data Privacy Policy.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (website visitors, users of online services).
  • Processing purposes: web analysis (access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (interest/behavior-based profiling, use of cookies), visit action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) 1 a of the DSGVO, Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) 1 f. of the DSGVO).

Use of Matomo

We use Matomo as a web analysis tool. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is only stored on our server and is not shared with third parties. The web analysis is self-hosted.

Deleting Data: Cookies have a maximum storage period of 13 months.

Opting Out: Users can object to the processing of their data by Matomo at any time with effect for the future by deselecting "statistics" in the cookie settings, if these are activated. In this case, the opt-in cookie for web analytics is deleted in their browser, with the result that Matomo no longer collects any session data.

Change cookie settings

d) Registration forms

If you use our registration form to send us an inquiry, the information you provide in the inquiry, including your contact data, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and if necessary for follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of data entered into the form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1) a of the DSGVO). You can rescind this consent at any time. For this purpose, it suffices to send us an informal communication by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out prior to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered into the form will remain with us until you request that we delete it, you rescind your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. your request was successfully processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

e) Donation form

If you send your personal data such as name, address and account details using the donation form, the following data will be passed on to Grün Spendinio exclusively for the purpose of collecting donations: First name, last name, street, house number, city, postal code, account holder and account details.

Cookie-Einstellungen ändern

3. Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mailaddress from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receiving the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of data entered into the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1) a of the DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and using them to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide in order to receive the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you are removed from the newsletter subscriber list. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for membership area) remain unaffected by this.

4. Plugins and Tools

a) YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube server. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of offering an appealing presentation of our online website. This represents a legitimate interest as understood by Art. 6 (1) a of the DSGVO.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

b) Vimeo

Plugins from the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated into our website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. In the process, information about your visit and your IP address are stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The Vimeo privacy policy contains more detailed information on how your data is collected and stored by Vimeo.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and have it linked to your membership data that Vimeo has stored, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is accessed. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

c) Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Your IP address has to be stored in order to use the functions of Google Maps. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of offering an appealing presentation of our online website and making it easy to locate the places we refer to on the website. This represents a legitimate interest as understood by Art. 6 (1) a of the DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

d) PayPal

PayPal is available for payment processing in the shop area. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. PayPal’s applicable data privacy provisions can also be found at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

If the user selects "PayPal" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online store, their data will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the user consents to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal usually include first name, last name, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, cell phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. Personal data related to the respective order is also necessary to process the purchase.

The data transmission occurs for the purpose of payment processing and fraud prevention. PayPal may pass on the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors, insofar as this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations.

e) Facebook

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from the Facebook social network which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the word “Facebook”. When you click on the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: www.facebook.com/policy.php

f) Instagram

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo. When you call up such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Instagram. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly assign your visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Instagram" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published on your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

5. Severability Clause

Due to the further development of our website and offers above or changed legal or official requirements, this data privacy policy may be subject to change. You can access and print out the current data privacy policy at any time from the website at www.hersieg.de/datenschutz

Privacy Policy for the Use of New Relic

On this website, data is collected and stored by New Relic, a web analytics service provided by New Relic Inc. from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. These user profiles are used to analyze visitor behavior and are evaluated to improve and tailor our offer. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on the visitor’s computer and which enable recognition when this person visits our website again. The pseudonymized usage profiles are not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the express consent of the person concerned, which must be given separately. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of web analysis at any time with future effect by deactivating cookies in your browser settings. To do this, consult the corresponding help file or help function of your browser.

Privacy Policy for Using the Newsletter

We use the list provider CleverReach GmbH & Co KG in Mühlenstraße 43, 26180 Rastede to send our newsletter. If you register for our newsletter, the data you provide during newsletter registration will be transferred to CleverReach and stored there. After registration, you will receive an email from CleverReach to confirm your registration ("double opt-in").

CleverReach offers extensive analytics about how the newsletters are opened and used. This analysis is group-related and is not used by us for individual evaluation. You can find more information about the data security of CleverReach at:www.cleverreach.com/de/datensicherheit/.

Data Security

Your data it is protected by a 128-bit TLS encryption process to ensure its security.

Your Rights as a User

The provisions of the General Data Privacy regulation (DSGVO) apply.

You have the right to be informed, rectify, block, delete and object to the processing of personal data. You can assert a right to information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Likewise, the GDPR grants you the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of your personal data. The statutory exceptions apply. You also have the right to complain to the competent data privacy supervisory authority at any time.

Status of this Data Privacy Policy

The Data Privacy Policy is currently effective.

Date: 1 July 2021.

Questions about Data Privacy

If you have any questions about data privacy, please contact our public relations department at the e-mail address zentrum[at]annefrank.de. The Anne Frank Zentrum e.V. has appointed Ms. Grit Karg, Ad Fontes Rechtsanwälte GbR, Potsdamer Str. 98 10785 Berlin, as data privacy officer.

Date: 1 July 2021